QUESTION
How do I fight back someone who gave me gift money and now wants it paid back?
Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
The family gave me gift money and now that I am not friends with their daughter, they want me to pay back what was a gift to me. They had a lawyer call me and he would not give his name or office name.
2 ANSWERS
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT
at
Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The main issue will be whether it was a loan or gift. Is there any documentation (note on the check, etc.)? If not, the court will have to decide which it is. All you can do is wait to see what the other side does to collect the money. The fact that the attorney would not give a name or phone number leads me to believe it wasn't really an attorney, or he does not want to get involved because his client's case is really weak.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:17 PM
1 Award
Most lawyers I know would gladly provide that information and may be ethically required to do so. They may just be trying to scare you. If you get any more calls, ask that they put everything in writing and mail it to you. If you actually do get any mail, show it to a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:17 PM