QUESTION

how do I file a claim against my neighbor for having a nuisance drug house directly across from my residence?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
After several years of OD's, 1 death and many arrests by the DEA the owner still will not clean out the drug users and dealers. I have verbally requested he do so and still no action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You just need to retain a lawyer and make the financial commitment to file suit and address the issue. Bear in mind this may involve a substantial financial commitment which is why you dont see neighbors suing each other often. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 1:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters