QUESTION

How do I file for discovery? Do I go to the court center and file or do I call them?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got a speeding ticket and was wondering how I would file for discovery. Do I file before my court date or on my court date?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Before the court date.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on the court date you're talking about. You can request discovery as soon as you have a case filed with the court and should do so as soon as possible.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
You file for discovery on the court date. But you would be wise to rely on an attorney to gather all information regarding your legal issue.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should write a letter to the officer requesting your rule 5 materials, you should then make a copy of the letter and file it with the clerk of the court where your case is pending.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters