QUESTION

How do I find a good Civil Attorney to litigate a Civil Suit?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am looking for a good attorney for a civil suit against a neighbor with a nuisance barking dog. It's been over a year and half since I been dealing with this. The Stowe Township Ordinance Officer gave them a citation, along with the Stowe Township Solicitor went to court was found guilty, they appealed in Common Pleas, Judge found them not guilty, but ordered that the dog be on a schedule which the defendants have not been following, dog barks all the time and a neighborhood nuisance, the police don't want to get involved said that if I called about the dog I was harassing them and I would be given a citation. There is a township ordinance about the barking dog being a nuisance, but no one wants to give them another citation or file a complaint. I was informed by the Ordnance Office, Solicitor, and the Judge's clerk to go ahead and file a civil complaint. The township would not let me file a private complaint or a complaint even though I wasn't the person who cited them or filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well that's a really frustrating problem.  If you filed suit against your neighbor, why do you think the judgment or order of court would be followed by your neighbor vs. what's already been issued by the authorities?  There isn't going to be an order to kill the dog.  Maybe remove it but I have to say, in 25 years of practice, never handled a case like that.  Highly unusual case (not an unusual problem).  Have you tried to get your other neighbors together to basically have an intervention of some kind?  Sign a petition and present it to these folks?  Maybe record the dog barking and play it back to the offending neighbors?  I don't think legal action is going to be a workable remedy here for the situation.
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters