QUESTION

How do I find a lawyer to represent me as the defendant in a civil suit?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and was charged as the at fault driver. My auto insurance coverage wasn't enough to cover the other medical expenses and I'm how being sued. I am a senior in fixed income and need help responding to the suit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Short or legal aid being willing to handle the case or you retaining a bankruptcy lawyer, there is no cheal solution here. If you didn't have good insurance coverage, you are stuck funding the defense of the lawsuit yourself or doing the best you can in court. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2020 at 1:25 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters