QUESTION

how do i find out about the profits made from a book written by the man who killed my father?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
This man killed my father and shot another man in apparently a alcoholic "blackout".. He only served 11 years. Now I have come to find out he has written a book about it, and has had many interviews, and book signings. No one knew in our family about it until recently. He has many lies in the book and interviews he has done. He also has a Facebook page all about it which his daughter is the one who takes care of that. Is this illegal? Can we get the profits he has made from this and stop the selling of the book and close the Facebook page about this? This is all very upsetting to our whole family. I would greatly appreciate as much information you could give me on the steps I should take. Thank you so much for your time. Sincerely, Kara Chrisman
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Under New York's Son of Sam law, you can get profits.  Check with a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters