QUESTION

How do I find the LLC financial assets and what would I need to do to ensure the LLC pays for damages done to my car incurred at their business?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have filed a Small Claims against an LLC company in the Bay County FL area. I understand I am not able to sue the personal assets, but am able to sue the assets of the LLC Company. The Sheriff's department is in the process of serving the Register Agent, the Manager, and the "Claimed to be Owner" of this business. The LT of the Sheriff's department knows of the Register Agent and Owner, as the Sheriff's Office has arrested them in the past. The LT's concern for me is if this Claim is settled in mediation, or in front of a Judge, the Defendants will not pay the judgement, as it has been a common practice to put the assets in other relatives or friends names. How do I go after the assets of the company? How do I find the assets of the company? Would I have the right to place a Judgement Lien against the bank accounts, or business? If so, how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Other than spend the money and time to go to law school and then get OJT as a collections lawyer, THIS along with "how do I win my case" are the two most asked and least answerable questions. Not collecting on a judgment is the risk you take in any case, and likely why lawyers that take cases on a contingent fee turn such cases down. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters