QUESTION

How do I get a car that i bought for my ex when I'm the only one on the loan and she has the insurance on her name

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First, write a demand letter asking for the return of your vehicle.  If you don't get it back, then sue for the return of your vehicle.  If it is worth less than $10,000, then you can sue in small claims court.  If it is worth more than $10,000, then you will have to file in regular Superior Court.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters