QUESTION

how do I get a company to pay me my money after I've won a lawsuit

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Every jurisdiction has some procecdures for collecting on judgments, which may include garnishing the judgment debtor's income and restraining and attaching the debtor's assets.  I don't know what these procedures are in West Virginia.  Assuming you don't want to hire an attorney, the Clerk of the Court maybe able to guide you to sources for learning about collection procedures.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters