QUESTION

How do I get a copy of the receipt from the people who purchased my property?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
The person who sued me held my property then sold it.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Real estate transactions are supposed to be recorded in the Superior Court Clerk's Office of the county where the property is located. I suggest that you look there.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are being sued by someone that you gave collateral to for a deficiency balance in what you owe them that the sale didn't cover, you are entitled to find out how much they sold your property for and to whom. You are also entitled to get copies of any sales documents. You would have your attorney file discovery papers, such as Interrogatories and/or Requests to Produce. Your attorney can also Subpoena similar documents from the purchaser. You should be discussing all this with your attorney, who should know how to get this information.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More information is needed.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question doesn't make any sense If you sold it you gave the receipt if you are in a court situation you can always use a subpoena. Otherwise you are stuck I assume. Dont understand what you are trying to describe. Try again
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Ask for the receipt. You are being sued regarding your own property? You borrowed money, maybe, and didn't repay? Sued in Small Claims Court? File a response stating all your facts.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In the course of the "discovery" phase of the collection suit against you, you could demand that they produce proof of what they got for the property, because that amount would act as an offset for the amount they are seeking from you. If they sold the property to a friend for real cheap, you could contest the sale and get credit for the fair market price of the property.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I cannot understand your question. I take it that the purchasers did not buy your property directly from you and you want the receipt given to the one who sold the property. First, normally, when property is sold, the seller does not get a receipt or give a receipt. Rather, the seller gives the buyer a deed, which is recorded with the Register of Deeds for the county where the property is located. There is also an affidavit stating what price was paid. You can request these documents from the register of deeds.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is so unspecific it's impossible for me to answer. Add some meat to the bones. Add fact.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters