QUESTION

How do I get a defendant / counter plaintiff to return to the United States with my stolen property

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Florida the person who stole my dogs fled the US and is hiding out in grand cayman. I want to force him to return with my stolen dogs, file an injunction to prevent him from leaving the county and confiscate the fraudulently obtained pet passports. Here is the current case if u want to look it up broward cace-17-5381 No more games my dogs days r numbered and this jerk is lying deleting evidence and using his prior position as a cop to get law enforcement to turn a blind eye to my situation. even though he was fired for other felonies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you are inclined to spend tens of thousands of dollars in legal expenses trying to address this, you are wasting time. He as the animinals in another country and is "hiding out".....there is no option "B" where for minimal expense someone rides in on a white horse to get your pets back and do so immediately. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 6:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters