QUESTION

How do I get a local tax preparing office to accept responsibility for failing to file my 2014 taxes?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a letter from the IRS stating that my 2014 taxes had not been filed, and I'd be hit with almost $1500 in fines and penalties. I found my paperwork showing that I had filed with a local tax preparer. I took the letter and my files back to this same preparer, who, immediately prepared the paperwork for 2014. I mailed it off by the deadline, but the company is unwilling to handle the fines and penalties. They said the could help me set up a payment plan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the company is refusing to accept responsibility, it doesn't seem as if you have many options other than to sue it for breach of contract..
Answered on Jan 30th, 2019 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters