QUESTION

How do I get a refund of unearned fees from my lawyer who died last year?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My lawyer practiced in New York City and died intestate, a resident of Morris County, New Jersey. He is the sole director and shareholder of his law firm. His widow has been appointed the administratrix of his estate. She has an attorney in New York who is assisting the estate's administration proceedings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to file a claim in his estate in New Jersey.  Also, contact the New York City bar. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters