QUESTION

How do I get assistance in completing and organizing the details of a civil suite I am enacting toward someone who is in default of labor wages?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My name is Aaron Keneke Biggs. As advised from law enforcement officers, I am filing a civil suite against Michael C. Cassady, owner of Leaf Outdoors, LLC, for 1)unpaid wages 2)failure to compensate for work related expenses. I am a current employee, and as been said by Michael C. Cassady, a co-owner of this home business. We both also reside under the same address: 4827 Owens Creek Lane, Spring, TX 77388, which has been the current place of residency since Hurricane Harvey in 2018. At the moment, I have gathered as much of receipts, bills, and paperwork as evidence to the allegation. I also do know people who can testify that Michael Cassady owes Aaron Keneke Biggs unpaid wages and also messages from Michael Cassady stating that he owes Aaron Keneke Biggs back wages. I also have proof of the accounts that need payment. I, Aaron Keneke Biggs, have kept the paperwork legitimate in scheduling the hours I have worked and also taking out my living expenses (rent, utilities, etc.).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Texas Workforce Commission has a system to help you get paid wages owed to you. Go to this link and get information about how to file a claim for wages: https://twc.texas.gov/jobseekers/how-submit-wage-claim-under-texas-payday-law
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 8:54 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters