QUESTION

How do i get help with a neighbor that lives in front of me that's literley blocking right of way on our private road that in need necessary repairs.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
1st- we all live on a private rd. Our elderly neighbor who lives directly in front of my house, seems to have a major issue with us 3 neighbors that live around her. She does not want anyone using her side of the road. In the past few years, she has put out cinder blocks and other objects out to center of road blocking right away causing vehicles to have to drive on my lawn to get by. we've had sheriff's and code enforcement out there so many times to which they have no jurisdiction to enforce anything because as a private road, we all own up to center point which makes it a civil matter. Now I've ran over those cinder blocks causing damage to my truck, law enforcement says they can't do anything and it's a civil matter. just this week, many of us neighbors put together founds(excluding her as she would never contribute anything-ever) so we can do very necessary repairs to major pot holes thru out the road. contractor skipped my part due to her trucks blocking the whole area. HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will need to hire a real estate lawyer to sue her over her conduct. There is no short cut otherwise in such siuations. Might be better have all the neighbors contribute and sue jointly. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2019 at 7:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters