QUESTION

How do I get money back from an ex-boyfriend that I loaned to him to purchase a vehicle? He has recently filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, but is working.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I loaned my ex $14,500 to purchase a truck, he needed a large down payment because his credit is so bad. He was not able to get truck without down payment. This was April 5 2019, I have received $1500 cash from him since then. He has told me he would pay me back. We are not together. What do I need to do to get him to re-pay me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the bankruptcy goes through, his debt to you will (assuming it is listed in his bankruptcy petition and absent fraud or some other exception to discharge not apparent from your question) be discharged, and you will neer be paid.  You need to fight the bankruptcy, perhaps by showing that your ex does not meet the criteria for bankruptcy for a chapter 7, but rather is sorking and has hte money to pay his debts.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2020 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters