QUESTION

How do I get my belongings back from trucking company I worked for.

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a stroke in my truck while on a delivery run.was taken to closest hospital by ambulance.While in the hospital,the company picked up truck and removed belongings.When my wife drove 200 miles to retreive possessions ,all were not there.We have emailed and written them and have received no response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
you can file a lawsuit in order to get your personal belongings back.  In Texas, if under $10,000.00, you can file in a small claim/JP court, and if more than $10,000.00 depending on the county, you can file in either county or district court.  Hope this helps. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters