QUESTION

How do I get my ex-husband to finish paying me the balance of alimony?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Litigation - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I got divorced approximately 6 years ago. My ex- husband was ordered to pay me Alimony. The amount awarded was 5,000.00 to be paid in full until either myself or ex-husband passes away. This is a very different situation and there is a good reason why it was stated the way it was in the Divorce degree. He has paid 50.00 here and there, then for months nothing then a bit here and there. I have sent text messages, certified mail, calling family members. I just found his social security number. Can I get his taxes taken and sent to me? What kind of form do I need and what do I need for proof other than my degree and the receipts I have kept. As well as the letter stating to him that if my records were different then please show me receipts that show the different amount due if I was incorrect. Please will you help me? Thank you.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Under Minnesota law the non-payment of financial obligations under a divorce is not a matter you can ask the court hold in contempt for. However you can pursue judgment collection remedies against him to garnish his wages, levy his bank accounts, and/or have the sheriff seize his property for sale at auction. The process tends to be a bit involved such that you may want to utilize the services of an experienced attorney however because it is a collection action any qualified attorney within the state will do; they need not be in your county.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
You can always go back to Court and ask the Judge to enforce the Order. If your ex has not complied, the Court will take the necessary measure to force compliance.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can either bring a Contempt action to force him to pay or you can ask the Court to order his employer to garnish his wages and send the monies to you. Consult with an attorney about how to do this, as he may be liable to pay any attorney fees you incur in trying to force him to do what he was already ordered to do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Make a motion for contempt.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Take him back to court and get an order to withhold it from his income.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to get your money, especially if he has the ability to pay. Unfortunately, not knowing what state you write from, many states have differing laws. I suggest you contact a family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can file garnishments against his wages, bank accounts etc. You can file executions on his property.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
File for contempt and for attorney fees if you hire one. There are forms on the court web site.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a motion for enforcement of the final judgment.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should file a contempt action in the court stating that your former husband has failed and refused to abide by the terms of the divorce decree.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters