QUESTION

How do I get my horse back from my ex girlfriend if I’m the legal owner with the registered papers?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
In California I went escorted by a sheriff to take my horse but they claimed I owed boarding fees.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Even though you are the owner, you are still responsible for the board bill for your horse. Best way to get your horse back is to pay your board bill.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
That sounds like a civil dispute which the police will not get involved in deciding. Pay the fees and then sue to get them back in small claims court.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters