QUESTION

How do I get my issues looked over by lawyers that are not in my state of residence? Page two of two

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I, recently, told a Palm Bay Police woman and another group of Palm Bay Police officers that I had never been served any court documents or any kind of notice before my house was foreclosed September sixteen twenty thirteen. All the Palm Bay Police officers said any foreclosure without being served is illegal. The Palm Bay Police officers said that's grand theft house? I continued making mortgage payments to Wells Fargo until I ran out of savings about August twenty fourteen. Because Wells Fargo stole my house I feel Wells Fargo is responsible for the egregious harm we suffered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope. None of this is accurate. You should have hired a lawyer to defend the foreclosure, but apprarently didn't. If you want your issues "looked over" by a lawyer you will simply have to pay a retainer and hourly rate and provide the records for review and go from there. Plan on spending at least a couple thousand dollars in the effort. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters