QUESTION

How do I get my sister in law out of our extra home. No lease and my wife doesn’t agree on making her leave.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister in law came from another state after a divorce and resided with my wife and I at our main residence for three months. She came between my wife and I constantly trying to influence my wife to become “free” also. My wife allowed her to move into our old home, to get her out of our house, which sits on my family land. The. Land and house are in both our names after being deeded to us years ago by my mom because we put a home on it. Now, my wife wants a divorce because I’ve asked her to get her sister out after she has allowed a known druggie to stay there also. He has caused trouble with the neighbors firing guns, loud noises, party’s etc. No lease was done and no rent paid. We pay all utilities also. How can I get her sister out if I leave my primary home so I will have a place to live? Local sheriffs department says I can’t put a trespass on the druggie because we agreed to let her live there and she invited him. No lawyers yet. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You don't if your wife oens the home too, you have no means to over ride her letting the sister stay, short of divorce proceedings.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2021 at 1:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters