QUESTION

How do I get out of a marriage when the man I married was already married in a different state?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
We live together as man and wife for 6 months then he left. He told me after he left that he was still married in Pennsylvania.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the man you lived with was still married at the time he "married" you, your marriage was null and void.  You were never legally married under U.S. law.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters