QUESTION

How do I get the bank to stop letting someone take money out of a person's account who is deceased?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I told the bank numerous of times that he was dead and to stop letting the girl take money out and take checks out of his account but they won't stop.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Need to know why you care and what your stake in this is.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I assume you have been advising them of this in writing and that you have authority over the account, namely letters testamentary. If not, and you are not named on the account, you have no authority. The person withdrawing may be a jointly titled owner originally and it may be her account now, all of which is unclear.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Why is the account still open? Close it and/or open a new account, that would be the end of the matter.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the titling of the account.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Are you certain she is not also a signatory on the account in her own right?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The funds should be frozen and the executor can issue checks for bills but others should not be able to take out money from the account. See if the executor is the person using the account and go to Surrogates Court and tell the lawyers there about it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters