QUESTION

How do I get the money owed to me from a small claims suit? I was awarded the rest of my rental deposit and they have not paid me.

Asked on May 15th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I took my landlord to court for not returning my deposit with the 14 day time limit in Washington state. I was awarded the amount but they haven't paid yet and it has been 6 months. I filed a writ of garnishment with the civil court . The problem is they own the rental properties and mange them so they would have to garnish their own wages ? I am confused at what to do next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless the law in Washington is different from the jurisdictions in which I practice, you can garnish any regular income they receive, e.g. rents.  You can also cause their assets to be sold at auction to pay the judgment.  The procedures for accomplishing these collection methods differ by state, so you may have to do some research, but they are available.
Answered on May 15th, 2018 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters