QUESTION

how do i go about amending a civil suit that i have pending the plantiff also took my deposit after i filled the claim and i want to make sure the

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - North Dakota
More details to this question:
i want to make sure the judge hears that information and rule on that also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You file a motion for leave to amend the complaint in accordance with Rule 15 of the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure (or the comparable federal rule, if your case is in federal court).
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters