QUESTION

How do I go about filing a claim in conciliation court with someone who purchased an item out of state and hasn''t paid for it?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I sold 6 iphones on ebay in one auction for $3000. Buyer was not happy with the phones and filed "Not as described" claim through a chargeback with his CC and won the case. During the case, the buyer agreed to sending the phones back, granted he won the case, and received his refund. Upon receiving his refund, but refuses to communicate, and is not following through with the return as promised. I need to get my merchandise back, but I have no idea how to pursue this case in conciliation court, as I live in MN and he lives in IL. Also I did the eBay sale through my roommates eBay account (we buy and sell stuff together), and the case is under his name, but I am the one who has their money stuck. Is this going to be a problem? He is more then willing to help with this case as needed. Please recommend how I should pursue this via courts. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
As know by now, going to Illinois and sing in conciliation court there is your best bet, as the court in MINN does not have jurisdiction.  
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters