QUESTION

How do I go about filing a claim in small claims court against my car dealership?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I took the car for a transmission repair. Everything went well because it was under warranty. Then later, they told me my brakes had been contaminated with engine oil and that I will need to repair the whole brake system. The problem is the only place I would take my car for repair is the Chevrolet dealership. And, I already took my car in for repair six months ago, to change my brake pads at a different Chevrolet dealer. They are still a certified Chevrolet dealer and they have all my repairs on file. I do not know which dealer to send to small claims court? I do not know if the first dealer contaminated it or the one that fixed my transmission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could probably sue both in one case.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters