QUESTION

how do I go about filing a motion with the court to have a lawyer removed off a case because of conflict of interests issues?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
its mmunicipal ccourt iin nnj
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In small claims court, any matter can be addressed to the judge.  I believe that is what municipal court is in NJ, although I am not licensed there. In PA, you would attend the hearing and raise that issue as a threshold matter.  If the judge agrees with you, he should relist the matter to give your opponent time to get another lawyer.  But a conflict only arises if the other lawyer either represents you now in the same matter, or represented you in something else which gave him knowledge that could be used against you.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters