QUESTION

How do I go about filing charges against another who wrote me a series of bad checks in the amount of $17,000.00?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
If I file a police report and have them take it to the District Attourneys office is it possible for the DA to represent me (since I am the victim) and keep me from having to go to the expense to hire a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
This is a felony and should be reported to your local law enforcement authorities.  They may arrest the perpetrator or refer you to the district attorney.  You also may have a civil remedy and can sue for the money and for punitive damages.  Good luck.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters