QUESTION

How do I go about getting someone's belongings out of my house?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-son in law lived at my house for 10 months. He has no mail coming there, paid no rent, no contact. He up and left and took some of his things. There is no bed, no clothes, there are some tools and mostly junk stuff. He is making no effort to get out. I had to pack the basement stuff up as he left it in a terrible mess that looked ransacked. There are things in my garage that are basically keeping me from getting my car into park. How do I go about getting him to remove his belongings? I never charged him for storage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Given him written 90 day notice to get his stuff or icy will be sold or disposed of. You can place the stuff in storage and Bill him, but you will not get repaid.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters