QUESTION

How do I go about suing my ex husband after he tried to kill me and my daughter?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex husband is in jail awaiting trial after shooting at me and my daughter and a neighbor who had come to get us out of the house the night of the crime. We are fortunate to be alive and we are traumatized and in counseling and trying to get our lives together. Through his family and employees, my ex husband has continued to try to control and wreak havoc in our lives. The siblings bullied me into letting them into his house (which I have residency of by court order) to get his belongings, they've turned off our cell phones and wouldn't authorize us to use our old numbers. By the time they authorized Verizon to give us the old numbers back, Verizon had charged me for 4 lines, then termination fees (the extra fees totaled over $600 extra on our new contract) He and his family have a lot of money and influence and have been bullying and intimidating us ever since this heinous crime. I would like to sue him/his company in a civil suit. DO I have to wait until after the criminal trials?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
First let me say that I'm sorry you have had to endure such abuse and that his family is piling on to add insult to injury. How horrible!  To answer your question about how to go about suing your ex-husband I can only say that you really need to hire a lawyer to do this. I would not recommend that you try to handle this yourself.  However, if you are unable to afford a lawyer or can't find one who will do it on contingency then you could file a Warrant in Debt in the General District Court.  This is something you could do yourself -it is just a form you fill out, which is available online or at the courthouse.  However, if your ex-husband is incarcerated then he would have to have a guardian ad litem appointed to represent his interests and getting the GAL appointed could be difficult for you.  Again, you would probalby want to hire a lawyer to help you.  
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters