QUESTION

how do i go about trying to collect my money from a judgement i was granted, other than knowing where they work or the bank they bank wit?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I took her to court and I was granted my money threw a judgment a year ago but still haven't received it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Every jurisdiction has post-judgment procedures by which a judgment creditor can collect on the judgment, usually including garnishing wages, restraining assets, and/or causing assets to be auctioned off.  You need to find out what the Virginia procedures are and follow them.  The clerk of the court may be able to help you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters