QUESTION

How do I legally evict an adult child in the state of TN?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Adult child lives in my home, has no job, does not contribute financially towards bills, groceries, rent. I support adult child 100% along with her 5 year old child. I am verbally abused by the adult child and she refuses to leave my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact a local attorney and ask him/her about how to get an attorney to work with you in evicting your child. Most local bar associations have a pro bono (work for free) program with a list of attorneys who will work with you.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters