QUESTION

How do I make a complaint against a judge who has a professional bias and legally should have recused himself from a case.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am the victim of an assault. I filed an assault charge with the local sheriff''s office and requested a protective order. The case was assigned to a judge who has a working relationship with the accused. Therefore, he should have recused himself from the case due to professional bias on his part. Instead, the judge dismissed the charges due to reasonable doubt. He denied the existing protective order and threated me with contempt when I asked for it to be extended. He also threated me with incarceration should I come before his court with further charges against the accused. The prosecutor did not act on my behalf in the case, and was rather indifferent to the proceeding. After the proceeding, the prosecutor did not advise me of any of my rights, i.e. appeal of the denied protective order. He simply dismissed my questions by walking away with no further contact. It was obvious he had no intention of providing full representation in the case probably on the judge''s orders.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can contact the Virginia State Bar.   www.vsb.org
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters