QUESTION

How do I make an appeal to the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania? Is a Petition for Allowance of Appeal the first step?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bala Cynwyd, PA at The Ezold Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
  Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania or Federal law apply, unless otherwise specified.That being said, your question depends on the type of case you have.  If you are following a normal course, you would have to appeal to the Superior or Commonwealth Courts before you could appeal to the Supreme Court.  However, you are correct that you would have to file a Petition for allowance of appeal.  Please keep in mind that there is only a limited amount of time in which you can be allowed to appeal.  As your question was posted almost a year ago, you would have needed to file your appeal by now.  I hope you have spoken with an attorney regarding your case and your opportunity to appeal.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters