QUESTION

How do I recover money from company credit card misuse by an employee?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I owned a small business for which my brother was an employee.I gave him access to the company credit card account which was in my name and he was told to use only for "business purposes".He abused this by charging personal items/dinners/groceries/gas etc running up the balance to over 16,000.He agreed to pay off the balance and did so for the last 6 years getting it down to just over 10,000 but now has refused to pay off anymore.What legal action can I take to recover what he owes to pay this debt off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue for the $10,000.  Statute of limitations is six years from last payment to you.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2018 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters