QUESTION

How do I recover my consultation fee when my attorney has done nothing on the case after 10 business days after I paid him cash for his services?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My attorney has done NOTHING on my case after 10 business days. I paid him $100.00 in cash on July 31,2015 for a consultation. He has not returned my emails or phone calls. $100.00 may not seem like a lot of money; but to me it is because I am low income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous: This question brings up a common misunderstanding between attorneys and potential clients. In your situation, you paid $100.00 for a specified amount of time to consult with an attorney. Unfortunately, a consultation fee is not a retainer fee. The attorney earned his $100.00 consultation fee by spending the initial specified time with you going over your situation. After the initial consultation, the attorney is under no obligation to continue legal services in your case unless a retainer agreement is signed by both the attorney and client. The attorney is also entitled to keep a consultation fee, even if no retainer agreement is signed. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters