QUESTION

How do I settle a lawsuit for a credit card if I don’t have the money to pay it?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I can make small payments but not the full balance at one time. I want to stop the suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can't "stop the suit" unless you can reach a settlement agreement with the other side.  Call the plaintiff's attorney and see if you can work out a settlement for you to pay an agreed amount over time.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters