QUESTION

How do I sue a violent neighbor who caused me to be hospitalized in addition to property damage estimated at over $1,500.00.

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A delusional/violent neighbor developed a fatal attraction for me, even though I NEVER nor would ever consider him romantically. He stalked and harassed me repeatedly for months. I had to call police many times. On 12/31 when I opened my front door to take trash, he was standing on my patio as he did many times. He said: "Get ready, I'm going to slash your fuc..... throat. " He repeated this statement twice in a row, while sliding his finger in front of his throat from one side to the other. Again, I called police. As always, officer came, talked to him, and left. A couple hours after officer left that night, a neighbor saw him standing right in front of my parked car. The next morning, another neighbor knocked on my door to show me my car. It had been deeply keyed (slashed, as he had said he would do to my throat) from the front driver's door all the way back to the gas tank door. I had a stress induced seizure and was in hospital for 18 days with tubes in my lungs.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a claim for negligent infliction of emotoionla distress, that may be viable because you suffered a physical injury as a result of the action..Discuss your case with counsel here in Florida..Is this person a renter or a homeowner?   Stephen Black, Esq. 407-581-2581
Answered on May 21st, 2021 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless you have bags of cash to fundsuch an effort - you don't. You need to move and move far away from that person. If it means you sell your home - then so be it. 
Answered on May 19th, 2021 at 5:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters