QUESTION

How do I take someone to court for money that they owe me?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Litigation - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My old roommates owe me $250. I have multiple text messages stating that once I signed myself off the lease they would give me the $250 that I put on the deposit but they have yet to give me the money. I just want the money they promised me. Had I known they were not going to give me the 250 I would not have signed myself off of the lease because that way I would have had access to the deposit when they moved but now I no longer do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your only potential option is to consider suing the roommate in Justice Court/Small Claims Court.  There should be a Justice Court or Small Claims Court or Magistrate Court in your county.  I recommend doing some reserach on that and going to the Court to talk to the Clerk and get some information about how to proceed on recovering this money.  Some Courts have a limit, but the Clerk should be able to help you with that.  Start here:    http://www.nmcourts.com/othercourts/nmmagistratecourts.html Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters