QUESTION

How do we file a police report against a teen and how can we make sure our daughter is safe?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter got hit at her high school by another teenage girl. She was left with a swollen eye and scratches. She has been pushed around by the same girl for a while. Always pushing her in the hallways. My daughter had enough. When the girl pushed her again, my daughter pushed her back and that's when the girl really got physical. My daughter acted on self defense but was suspended. She has never been suspended and that will not look bad in her permanent record. When she got home, my wife and I decided to file a police report on the girl. The operator had told us that we had to file the report with the school districts assigned police officer for her high school. We have a scheduled meeting on Monday. If this proceeds, what is the next step? When I leave my daughter at school, I expect her to be safe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You can get a no contact order from the court. See court clerk and they can provide you the necessary form.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters