QUESTION

How do you get someone out of your house that you are not married to?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son, my husband and myself own a house that he is living in. His girlfriend at the time moved in with her 2 kids. He is not the father, she adopted them. Things have not worked out and he asked her to leave. She refuses to leave. Her father told her that my son was her "meal ticket" and not to leave. She pays no bills but does buy most groceries. How can he make her leave? She owns nothing but her personal itiems and a few furniture pieces which he has no problem with her taking them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a general rule you would commence an eviction proceeding.  In this case, however, there are currently restrictions on evictions due to the covid pandemic, and I am not sure if they prohibit evictions in the circumstances you describe.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2020 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters