QUESTION

How do you get your spouse to sign off on your penssion papers so that one can start receiving their pension? Is there a fine or penalty that can be

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Imposed. They have not signed off now for seven months. This is now causing severe financial distress. I would appreciate any advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Your question is missing some key facts. Normally, these days, a spouse is entitled to a survivorship interest in a pension unless they sign off on it, and they are in no way compelled to sign off. If you think your spouse MUST sign away their rights, you are mistaken. If the question is something else, please explain. Sorry for your frustration.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters