QUESTION

How do you put a lien on people's property when you file a civil suit? Also, the petition state you can add a yearly interest?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Kansas
More details to this question:
We hired a man to redo our pool. He took $3500 cash and never finished the job. We called and he keep saying he was coming the day we would call then never show-up. This happen several times before we gave up. We filed a police report where we were told he has done this several times before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
While I'm not familiar with the law of Kansas particularly, generally you can't file a lien against someone's property unless you either have their permission (for example, when you take out a mortgage loan, you give the lender permission to place a lien on your home) or you have already obtained a judgment against them.  In rare cases you may be able to get a prejudgment writ of attachment against a defendant's assets, but there is nothing in your question to suggest that you can meet the requirements to get that relief in your case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters