QUESTION

how does a physician obtain hospital privillages with a past felony conviction and prior censure

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a physician practicing in New York my admitting privileges were lost due to a 10 year censure which has been lifted. Reinstatement to participate with medicare/medicaid were granted.Reapplying to a local hospital has been denied.Is there anything legal to use in order to persuade a hospital to grant me admitting privileges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Is it a public or private hospital?
Answered on Oct 04th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters