QUESTION

How far down the street must you park from the entrance of a driveway?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
First off, sorry for the weird category, I wasn't sure what this would fall under, so I just picked the one I thought would be the closest to what I need. My neighbor is constantly harassing us about our friends and family members parking in front of their house, but we never obstruct their driveway. Is there a certain distance that we need to be away from the entrance from their driveway in order to be legally parked? Or are they just being jerks? If not there is no certain distance, are we able to do something legally for them constantly harassing our friends and family members for parking on a public street? Thank you so much for reading this!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you don't block their driveway or the area immediately next to it, which would inhibit them from turning into their driveway, you are fine. Give it 15-20 feet from the edge and you should be OK.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters