QUESTION

How hard is it to get settlement payment in a civil case if said settlement agreement is breached?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2023 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Sued a business partner. We reached a settlement. Now he is over a year late on the last two payments. Filed a complaint and now just waiting on for his reply after being served. So my question is what would be the likelihood that he will have to pay me what he still owes me and how long it could take to resolve the issue? Best case worst case scenarios.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
first I assume you have a lawyer, they got a settlement so must have been doing something right- this is best directed to them. regardless of what the settlement says, settlements are only as good as the people you sign them with. they may have breached because their business has gone down. either way, assuming your lawyer did their job, the Settlement Agreement will have default language.   good luck
Answered on Jul 16th, 2023 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters