QUESTION

How I take my 31 year old son out of my apartment?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
My 31 year old son doesn't work nor help in the house. He only eat, see movies and browse the internet.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Go to the court and evict him if he will not leave.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Change the locks.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sadly, you may have to call the Police to have him removed (assuming there is no rental or lease agreement between you and your son). Perhaps a less "aggressive" alternative would be to initiate formal Eviction proceedings in the District Court where your apartment is located, but that route will take far longer, and involves far more paperwork.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters