QUESTION

How long after a depiction has been presented to a court ,does the other parties have to answer

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My mother passed away three years ago,shortly after my sister's and I retained the services of a law firm and the depiction is being presented to the court next month. How long from then will we get an affirmative answer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
What is a "depiction"?  Do you mean "petition"?  It depends if it is contested or not, and whether all parties have waived a hearing or not.  Three years is a long time, unless this is related solely to a personal injury case and the law firm held the papers to see if there would be a settlement.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters