QUESTION

How long after a law suit is filled against me can I submit and entry of appearance on my own behalf or by an attorney?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A lawsuit was filed against me in September of 2012. The letter stated I had 20 days to submit my answer to the petition. I did not have the money for an attorney so I did not take any action. After reading over the petition and new information submitted, I would like an attorney because there are false allegations in the petition. Is it too late to try and get an attorney or enter pro se?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
By now, a judgment by default has probably been entered against you; you should check with the Court if that is the case.  You may be able to vacate your default, but (assuming you were properly served with the petition in the first place) you will probably have to offer a good reason for not having appeared within the required time.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters